• Mary Harrison

Senior Superlatives chosen for Class of 2021


CHS Senior Superlatives for the Class of 2021 were announced yesterday. Front row (l-r): Anna Cooper, Yoatzi Alba, Eliceo Lopez-Gomez, Elias Lopez-Gomez, Alexis Gray, Bryce Perry, and Grace Gainous; middle row: Mary Harrison, Noah Majors, Rainey Thompson, Jenin Ross, Sierra Nix, Lexi Maxwell, Amanda Renaud, and Kaitlyn Donalson; back row: Hailey Jones, Raylen Brown, Ethan Godwin, Rickey Walker, Noah Jones, Brandon McClendon, Kennison Clark, and Alexia Washington. Not pictured: Faith Gurley. (photos courtesy of Coach Godwin)

Cairo High School's yearbook staff held their annual Superlative program yesterday, Tuesday, December 15, to announce the Senior Superlatives, Mr. and Miss CHS, and Mr. and Miss Raconteur for the Class of 2021.


A total of forty-two students were nominated as Superlatives by the high school’s teachers and administrators. According to the staff of the Raconteur, the CHS yearbook, faculty is asked every year to choose Seniors who have “displayed outstanding character, exemplary behavior, citizenship, dependability, ambition, versatility, a positive attitude, and… Syrupmaker pride,” throughout their high-school career.


Twenty-four students were mentioned the most by faculty and have been honored as Senior Superlatives for the Class of 2021. These students are listed below with some of the school activities they have been involved in as CHS students:


  • Yoatzi Alba – Cairo Youth Council (CYC); Key Club; Interact; Student Council; Helping Hands Club; band; Syrupmaid tennis; 2020 Homecoming Queen.


  • Raylen Brown – football (4 years); voted male with Best Smile by Senior Class.


  • Kennison Clark – Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA); Syrupmaker tennis; track; football; 2020 Homecoming King.


  • Anna Cooper – CYC; Key Club; Future Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA); cheerleading squad (4 years); FCCLA Homecoming representative; voted female who is the Worst Driver by Senior class.


  • Kaitlyn Donalson – Key Club; National Honor Society (NHS); Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA); cheerleading squad (2 years); R&B Dance Team; Raconteur Co-Editor (2 years); Student Body President (2 years).


  • Grace Gainous – CYC; Key Club; Interact; Student Council; Political Science Club; Raconteur Junior editor and Co-Editor; majorette line (3 years) and majorette Co-Captain.


  • Ethan Godwin – baseball (4 years).


  • Alexis Gray – NHS; Student Council; FCA; Political Science Club; Voices show choir; cheerleading squad (4 years); NJROTC Commanding Officer.


  • Faith Gurley – band (2.5 years); cheerleading squad (4 years).


  • Mary Harrison – CYC; NHS; Interact; FCA; Helping Hands Club; Theatre Club; Syrupmaid tennis; The Red & Black, student newspaper; voted female who is Most Likely to Be CEO of Google by Senior class.


  • Hailey Jones – CYC; NHS; Key Club; Interact; Student Council; FBLA; Helping Hands; 2020 Homecoming Court; Syrupmaid tennis (3 years); cheerleading squad (4 years) and 2020 Syrup Pitcher.


  • Noah Jones – CYC; Key Club; soccer (1 year); track (1 year); football (4 years); voted male who is Best to Bring Home to Mom and Dad.


  • Elias Lopez-Gomez – Student Council; Political Science Club; Helping Hands; Book Club; nominee for 2020 Homecoming King; track; Region 1 4A Cross Country Runner Up.


  • Eliceo Lopez-Gomez – Political Science Club; nominee for Homecoming King; track (4 years); Cross Country (4 years).


  • Noah Majors – CYC; Key Club; FBLA, president; soccer (4 years) nominee for 2020 Homecoming King; voted male who is Most Likely to Be CEO of Google by Senior class.


  • Lexi Maxwell – CYC; NHS; Key Club; Interact; Student Council; FBLA; cheerleading squad (4 years).


  • Brandon McClendon – basketball (2 years); track (3 years); football.


  • Sierra Nix – CYC; NHS; Key Club; Student Council; FBLA; FCA; Raconteur staff; voted Most Likely to Be Late to School Because She Is Hunting by Senior class.


  • Bryce Perry – CYC; NHS; Key Club; Student Council; Political Science Club; band (4 years) and 2020 Drum Major.


  • Amanda Renaud – CYC; FBLA; Political Science Club; band (3 years).


  • Jenin Ross – CYC; NHS; Key Club; Interact; Student Council; FBLA; softball (4 years); voted female with Most School Spirit by Senior class.


  • Rainey Thompson – CYC; NHS; Key Club; Student Council; FBLA; softball (4 years).


  • Ricky Walker – FCA; FCCLA; baseball (3 years); football (4 years); voted male with the Most School Spirit by Senior class.


  • Alexia Washington – CYC; NHS; Key Club; band (4 years); majorette line (3 years) and majorette Co-Captain.


Additionally, Noah Jones and Kaitlyn Donalson were named Mr. and Miss CHS of 2020 for being the male and female superlatives who received the greatest number of votes from teachers and administrators.


Mr. CHS Noah Jones and Miss CHS Kaitlyn Donalson
Mr. Raconteur Kade Godwin and Miss Raconteur Bree Turner

Mr. and Miss Raconteur is a contest to determine the most photogenic Seniors, decided every year by an out-of-town judge that reviews the Senior portraits of club nominees. Out of the 42 students nominated this year, Kade Godwin and Bree Turner were chosen as Mr. and Miss Raconteur for the class of 2021.


Due to the pandemic, this year’s program was live-streamed via Zoom for teachers and students to watch from their classrooms. Parents of the superlatives were allowed to attend the morning program, which was presided over by CHS Principal Chris Lokey, the CHS Raconteur staff, yearbook editor and counselor Mrs. Barbara Godwin, and CHS student body president Kaitlyn Donalson (12th grade).


The staff of the Raconteur plans the annual event, which is sponsored by ICAN of Cairo.



#superlatives #classof2021 #superlativeprogram #raconteur #mrchs #misschs #mrraconteur #missraconteur #twentytwenty #yearbook